Railway Express Agency (REA) applied to the Interstate Commerce
[…] Report of
the Railroad Securities Commission, H.R.Doc. No. 256, 62d Cong., 2d
Sess., 21 (1911). These findings were part of the background
against which Congress eventually passed § 20a, along with the
Federal Trade Commission and Clayton Acts.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 5(11), 49 U.S.C. § 5(11), provides that
"any carriers or other corporations, and their officers and
employees and any other persons, participating in a transaction
approved or authorized . . . shall be and they are relieved from
the operation of the antitrust laws. . . ."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 11 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 21, provides in
pertinent part:
"(a) Authority to enforce compliance with . . . [§ 7] by
the persons respectively subject thereto is vested in the
Interstate Commerce Commission where applicable to common carriers
subject to the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended. . . . (h)
Whenever the Commission . . . shall have reason to believe that any
person is violating . . . [§ 7], it shall issue . . . a
complaint . . . containing a notice of a hearing. . . . The person
so complained of shall have the right to . . . show cause why an
order should not be entered by the Commission . . . requiring such
person to cease and desist from the violation. . . ."
[
Footnote 7]
In
Pan American World Airways v. United States,
371 U. S. 296, we
held that Congress had entrusted the narrow questions there
presented to the CAB; but the violations alleged were of the
Sherman Act, which, unlike the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 21,
supra, n 6, contains