Pacific Northwest Power Co. (a joint venture of four private
[…] be more in the public interest than construction at some future
time or no construction at all. Section 4(e) of the Act, the
section authorizing the Commission to grant licenses, provides in
part:
"Whenever the contemplated improvement is, in the judgment of
the Commission, desirable and justified
Page 387 U. S. 449
in the public interest for the purpose of improving or
developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of
interstate or foreign commerce, a finding to that effect shall be
made by the Commission and shall become a part of the records of
the Commission."
49 Stat. 840, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). And § 10(a) of the
Act provides that:
"the project adopted . . . shall be such as in the judgment of
the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for
improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or
benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and
utilization of water-power development, and for other beneficial
public uses, including recreational purposes. . . ."
49 Stat. 842, 16 U.S.C. § 803(a).
The issues of whether deferral of construction would be more in
the public interest than immediate construction and whether
preservation of the reaches of the river affected would be more