Pacific Northwest Power Co. (a joint venture of four private
[…] December 7, 1960 (J.A. 137). The Secretary concluded that
"Several thousand acres of mule deer range would be inundated,
and there would be a moderate reduction in the number of deer as a
result of loss of range. There would be losses of upland game, fur
animals, and waterfowl. Reservoir margins would be barren and
unattractive to all wildlife groups. Waterfowl use of the reservoir
would be insignificant. There does not appear to be any feasible
means of mitigating wildlife losses."
The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, 48 Stat. 401, as
amended, 72 Stat. 563, 16 U.S.C. § 661
et seq.,
establishes a national policy of
"recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife resources to
the Nation, the increasing public interest and significance thereof
due to expansion of our national economy and other factors, and to
provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal
consideration and be coordinated with other features of water
resource development programs. . . ."
Section 2(a), 16 U.S.C. § 662(a), provides that an agency
evaluating a
Page 387 U. S. 444
license under which "the waters of any stream or other body of
water are proposed . . . to be impounded"
"first shall consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife