Pacific Northwest Power Co. (a joint venture of four private
[…] would be insignificant. There does not appear to be any feasible
means of mitigating wildlife losses."
The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, 48 Stat. 401, as
amended, 72 Stat. 563, 16 U.S.C. § 661
et seq.,
establishes a national policy of
"recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife resources to
the Nation, the increasing public interest and significance thereof
due to expansion of our national economy and other factors, and to
provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal
consideration and be coordinated with other features of water
resource development programs. . . ."
Section 2(a), 16 U.S.C. § 662(a), provides that an agency
evaluating a
Page 387 U. S. 444
license under which "the waters of any stream or other body of
water are proposed . . . to be impounded"
"first shall consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service, Department of the Interior . . . with a view to the
conservation of wildlife resources by preventing loss of and damage
to such resources. . . ."
Certainly the wildlife conservation aspect of the project must
be explored and evaluated.
These factors of the anadromous fish and of other wildlife may
indeed be all-important in light of the alternate sources of energy
that are emerging.