Pacific Northwest Power Co. (a joint venture of four private
[…] MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Federal Power Commission has awarded Pacific Northwest Power
Company (a joint venture of four private power companies) a license
to construct a hydroelectric power project at High Mountain Sheep,
a site on the Snake River, a mile upstream from its confluence with
the Salmon. 31 F.P.C. 247, 1051. The Court of Appeals approved the
action, 123 U.S.App.D.C. 209, 358 F.2d 840, and we granted the
petitions for certiorari. 385 U.S. 926, 927.
Page 387 U. S. 431
The primary question in the cases involves an interpretation of
§ 7(b) of the Federal Water Power Act of 1920, as amended by
the Federal Power At, 49 Stat. 842, 16 U.S.C. § 800(b), which
provides:
"Whenever, in the judgment of the Commission, the development of
any water resources for public purposes should be undertaken by the
United States itself, the Commission shall not approve any
application for any project affecting such development, but shall
cause to be made such examinations, surveys, reports, plans, and
estimates of the cost of the proposed development as it may find
necessary, and shall submit its findings to Congress with such
recommendations as it may find appropriate concerning such
development."
The question turns on whether § 7(b) requires a showing
that licensing of a private, state, or municipal agency [
Footnote 1]
Page 387 U. S. 432
is a satisfactory alternative to federal development. We put the
question that way because the present record is largely silent on