Petitioner, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC),
[…] It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
48 Stat. 77, 15 U.S.C. § 77e.
[
Footnote 2]
54 Stat. 803, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-8.
[
Footnote 3]
United's sales brochure describes the plan as featuring
"a method of accumulation modernized to keep pace with today's
living . . . and a chance to share in the growth of the country's
economy."
At the same time it is claimed that the plan
"combines this new method of accumulation with the time-tested
advantages of a lifetime annuity . . . a savings and accumulation
plan that guarantees a lifetime income at maturity."
[
Footnote 4]
48 Stat. 76, 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(8) exempts from the
operation of the Securities Act
"Any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or
optional annuity contract, issued by a corporation subject to the
supervision of the insurance commissioner, bank commissioner, or
any agency or officer performing like functions, of any State or
Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia."
[
Footnote 5]
For example a refund of premiums is provided in case of death
before maturity. Deferred periods of varying duration may be
chosen, and the purchaser may elect to turn his cash value into an
annuity at a date before specified maturity. Standard