Appellants' 15-year-old son, Gerald Gault, was taken into
[…] fifteen, without aid of counsel, would have a full appreciation of
that advice, and that, on the facts of this record, he had a
freedom of choice. We cannot indulge those assumptions. Moreover,
we cannot give any weight to recitals which merely formalize
constitutional requirements. Formulas of respect for constitutional
safeguards cannot prevail over the facts of life which contradict
them. They may not become a cloak for inquisitorial practices and
make an empty form of the due process of law for which free men
fought and died to obtain."
[
Footnote 96]
The N.Y.Family Court Act § 744(b) provides that "an
uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not
sufficient" to constitute the required "preponderance of the
evidence."
See United States v. Morales, 233 F.
Supp. 160 (D.C. Mont.1964), holding a confession inadmissible
in proceedings under the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act (18
U.S.C. § 5031
et seq.) because, in the circumstances