Petitioner, in May, 1956, agreed to furnish canteen covers to
[…] one petition. In sum, our rule has been that the time-bar will not
fall until six years after the administrative determination, but
suit can be filed earlier, with the plaintiff taking the risk that
he may thereby split his cause of action."
177 Ct.Cl. at 248-49, 368 F.2d at 857.
[
Footnote 8]
We do not have a situation here where the United States refuses
to process the claim in accordance with its agreement, or otherwise
departs from the agreed-upon scheme for settling disputed issues
within the disputes clause.
[
Footnote 9]
41 U.S.C. §§ 321 and 322 provide as follows:
"§ 321. Limitation on pleading contract provisions relating
to finality standards of review."
"No provision of any contract entered into by the United States,
relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the
head of any department or agency or his duly authorized
representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising
under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to
be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases
where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is
alleged:
Provided, however, That any such decision shall
be final and conclusive unless the same is fradulent [
sic]
or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily
to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial
evidence."
"§ 322. Contract provisions making decisions final on
questions of law."
"No Government contract shall contain a provision making final
on a question of law the decision of any administrative official,
representative, or board."
[
Footnote 10]