Petitioner, in May, 1956, agreed to furnish canteen covers to
[…] of litigants" is sufficiently evident.
See Hearing on H.R.
13652 before Subcommittee No. 2 of the House Committee on the
Judiciary, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., 9, 11 (1966); H.R.Rep. No. 1534,
89th Cong., 2d Sess., at 4; S.Rep. No. 1328, 89th Cong., 2d Sess.,
at 2. Whether Congress succeeded in establishing exact equality
between contractors and the Government is, of course, another
question. In this regard, it is interesting to note that, in
addition to the one year following the termination of
administrative proceedings in which the Government can institute a
suit under § 2415, subsection (e) of that provision provides
that:
"In the event that any action to which this section applies is
timely brought and is thereafter dismissed without prejudice, the
action may be recommenced within one year after such dismissal,
regardless of whether the action would otherwise then be barred by
this section. In any action so recommenced, the defendant shall not
be barred from interposing any claim which would not have been
barred in the original action."
28 U.S.C. § 2415(e) (1964 ed., Supp. II).