Application for approval of two bank mergers was made with the
[…] complaints. No. 914 (unreported); No 972,
262 F.
Supp. 397. The United States appealed, 32 Stat. 823, as
amended, 15 U.S.C. § 29, and we noted probable jurisdiction,
385 U.S. 1023, 1024.
I
It is suggested that the complaints are defective in that they
fail to state that the actions are brought under the Bank Merger
Act of 1966, do not even mention the Act, and that, therefore,
these cases should be remanded to allow the Government to amend the
complaints.
The Bank Merger Act of 1966 provides that "[a]ny action brought
under the
antitrust laws" shall be brought within a
specified time (12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(7)(A)); it also specifies
the standards to be applied by a court in a judicial proceeding
challenging a bank merger "on the ground that the merger . . .
constituted a violation of any
antitrust laws other than
section 2 of [the Sherman Act]" (12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(7)(B)),
and it provides immunity from such an attack if those standards are
met. Section 1828(c)(8) provides that, "[f]or the purposes of
[§ 1828(c)], the term
antitrust laws' means . . . [the