Application for approval of two bank mergers was made with the
[…] Application for approval of two bank mergers was made with the
Comptroller of the Currency by two banks in Houston and two banks
in Philadelphia. The Comptroller, applying the standard of the Bank
Merger Act of 1966, in 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(b) (1964 ed.,
Supp. II), found that the anticompetitive effect of each merger
was
"clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable
effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of
the community to be served."
He thereupon approved the mergers notwithstanding the adverse
reports made to him by the Attorney General and Federal Reserve
System Board of Governors that the overall effects of the mergers
would be seriously anticompetitive. The United States, acting under