Application for approval of two bank mergers was made with the
[…] the standards normally applied in antitrust actions. Thus, the
Government's failure to base the actions on the Bank Merger Act of
1966 does not constitute a defect in its pleadings. Nor is the
Government's failure to mention the Bank Merger Act fatal, for, as
we shall see, the offsetting community "convenience and needs," as
specified in 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)( B), must be pleaded and
proved by the defenders of the merger.
II
An application for approval of the Texas merger was made to the
Comptroller of the Currency pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §
1828(c)(5)(B), which provides that he shall not approve the
merger
"whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially
to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in
any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless [he] finds
that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are
clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of
the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the
community to be served."
Requests were made of the Attorney General and the Federal
Reserve Board pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(4) for their
views, and both submitted reports to the Comptroller that the
merger would have serious anticompetitive effects. The Comptroller
nonetheless approved it.