Application for approval of two bank mergers was made with the
[…] adverse reports. Nonetheless, the Comptroller approved this
merger also. And, as we have said, these civil suits were
instituted to enjoin the mergers under § 7 of the Clayton
Act.
Section 7 of the Clayton Act condemns mergers where "the effect
of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition."
The Bank Merger Act of 1966 did not change that standard, or the
machinery for obtaining the prior approval of the Comptroller and a
preliminary expression of views by the Attorney General and the
Federal Reserve, but it added an additional standard for the
Comptroller. Section 1828(c)(5)(B) says, as already noted, that no
merger shall be approved where the effect "may be substantially to
lessen competition" unless the responsible agency, in this case,
the Comptroller,
"finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed
transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the
probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and
needs of the community to be served."
And that subsection goes on to say:
"In every case, the responsible agency shall take into
consideration the financial and managerial resources and future
prospects of the existing and proposed institutions, and the
convenience and needs of the community to be served."
Section 1828(c)(7)(b) provides that, in a judicial proceeding
attacking a merger on the ground that it violates the antitrust
laws, "the standards applied by the court shall be identical with"
those the banking agencies must apply. And 12 U.S.C. §
1828(c)(7)(A) states that, "In any such action, the court shall
review
de novo the issues presented." (Emphasis
added.)
Section 1828(c)(7)(A) also provides that the commencement of an
antitrust action in the courts "shall stay the effectiveness of the
agency's approval unless the court shall otherwise specifically
order."
Page 386 U. S. 366
It is around these new provisions of the 1966 Act and their
interplay with § 7 of the Clayton Act that the present
controversy turns.
First is the question whether the burden of proof is on the
defendant banks to establish that an anticompetitive merger is