At the close of petitioner's evidence and again at the close of
[…] order dismissal or direct entry of judgment for defendant. As far
as the Seventh Amendment's right to jury trial is concerned, there
is no greater restriction on the province of the jury when an
appellate court enters judgment
n.o.v. than when a trial
court does; consequently, there is no constitutional bar to an
appellate court's granting judgment
n.o.v. See
Baltimore & Carolina Line, Inc. v. Redman, supra.
Likewise, the statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction to the
courts of appeals is certainly broad enough to include the power to
direct entry of judgment
n.o.v. on appeal. Section 2106 of
Title 28 provides that
"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction
may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment,
decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review,
and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances."
See Bryan v. United States, 338 U.
S. 552.
This brings us to Federal Rules 50(c) and 50(d), which were
added to Rule 50 in 1963 to clarify the proper practice under this
Rule. Though Rule 50(d) is more pertinent to the facts of this
case, it is useful to examine these interrelated provisions