Petitioners were convicted following a California state criminal
[…] complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
[
Footnote 4]
"If they [the first ten amendments] are incorporated into the
Constitution, independent tribunals of justice will consider
themselves in a peculiar manner the guardians of those rights; they
will be an impenetrable bulwark against every assumption of power
in the Legislative or Executive; they will be naturally led to
resist every encroachment upon rights expressly stipulated for in
the Constitution by the declaration of rights."
1 Annals of Cong. 439 (1789).
[
Footnote 5]
28 U.S.C. § 2111 provides:
"On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case,
the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record
without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties."
Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 52(a) provides:
"Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not
affect substantial rights shall be disregarded."
See also Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 61.
[
Footnote 6]
The California statutory rule, like the federal rule, provides
that,