Petitioner, an alien who entered this country from Hungary in
[…] the judge heard testimony and conducted an independent hearing in
accordance with § 336(b) of the Act, 66 Stat. 257, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1447(b), and explicitly declined to rely on any of the
preliminary examination materials in reaching his conclusion. 239
F. Supp. at 727.
[
Footnote 8]
At the same time, the judge found the evidence too weak to
establish the Government's alternative contention that the
petitioner's application should be denied because he had been a
Party member within 10 years preceding his application for
citizenship in 1962, and thus came within § 313 of the Act, 66
Stat. 240, 8 U.S.C. § 1424, which provides in relevant
part:
"(a) . . . no person shall hereafter be naturalized as a citizen
of the United States --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) who is a member of or affiliated with . . . (D) the
Communist or other totalitarian party . . . of any foreign state. .
. ."
"
* * * *"
"(c) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to any
applicant for naturalization who at any time within a period of ten
years immediately preceding the filing of the petition for
naturalization or after such filing and before taking the final