Petitioner, an alien who entered this country from Hungary in
[…] know of any facts that may bear on an applicant's statutory
eligibility for citizenship, so that it may pursue leads and make
further investigation if doubts are raised. The petitioner has
never indicated that he was confused or misled by the scope of the
question -- that he believed at the time it was asked that the
question reached only "meaningful association."
We cannot say that the District Court was wrong in finding that
the petitioner had failed to tell the truth. It follows that the
Court of Appeals was not in error in declining to upset that
finding.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 316(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952,
66 Stat. 242, 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a), provides:
"No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be
naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately preceding the
date of filing his petition for naturalization has resided
continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, within the United States for at least five years and
during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his
petition has been physically present therein for periods totaling
at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State in
which the petitioner filed the petition for at least six months,
(2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date
of the petition up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3)
during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and
still is a person of good moral character, attached to the
principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well
disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 101(f), 66 Stat. 172, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f):
"For the purpose of this Act -- No person shall be regarded as,
or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the
period for which good moral character is required to be