Appellants, faculty members of the State University of New York
[…] Security Procedures, in describing this provision, noted:
"In disqualifying for employment those who advocate or teach the
'doctrine' of the violent overthrow of government, [§ 105] is
to be distinguished from the language of the Smith Act (18 U.S.C.
§§ 371, 2385), which has been construed by the Supreme
Court to make it criminal to incite to 'action' for the forcible
overthrow of government, but not to teach the 'abstract doctrine'
of such forcible overthrow.
Yates v. United States,
354 U. S.
298 (195)."
1958 N.Y.State Legis. Annual 70, n. 1.
[
Footnote 8]
Compare the Smith Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which
punishes one who
"prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells,
distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter
advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity,
desirability, or propriety of"
unlawful overthrow, provided he is shown to have an "intent to
cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government."
[
Footnote 9]
This is not a case where abstention pending state court
interpretation would be appropriate,
Baggett v. Bullitt,
supra, at
377 U. S.
375-379;
Dombrowski v.