Appellants, faculty members of the State University of New York
[…] dismissed.
Appellants brought this action for declaratory and injunctive
relief, alleging that the state program violated the Federal
Constitution in various respects. A three-judge
Page 385 U. S. 593
federal court held that the program was constitutional. 255 F.
Supp. 981. [
Footnote 2] We
noted probable jurisdiction of appellants' appeal, 384 U.S. 998. We
reverse.
I
We considered some aspects of the constitutionality of the New
York plan 15 years ago in
Adler v. Board of Education,
342 U. S. 485.
That litigation arose after New York passed the Feinberg Law, which
added § 3022 to the Education Law. [
Footnote 3] The Feinberg Law was enacted to implement
and enforce two earlier statutes. The first was a 1917 law, now
§ 3021 of the Education Law, under which "the utterance of any
treasonable or seditious word or words or the doing of any
treasonable or seditious act" is a ground for dismissal from the
public school system. The second was a 1939 law which was §
12-a of the Civil Service Law when
Adler was decided and,
as amended, is now § 105 of that law. This law disqualifies
from the civil service and from employment in the educational