Appellants, faculty members of the State University of New York
[…] "a prospective appointee who does not believe himself disqualified
need take no affirmative action. No disclaimer oath is
required."
The change in procedure in no wise moots appellants'
constitutional questions raised in the context of their refusal to
sign the now abandoned Feinberg Certificate. The substance of the
statutory and regulatory complex remains, and, from the outset,
appellants' basic claim has been that they are aggrieved by its
application.
Page 385 U. S. 597
III
Section 3021 requires removal for "treasonable or seditious"
utterances or acts. The 1958 amendment to § 105 of the Civil
Service Law, now subdivision 3 of that section, added such
utterances or acts as a ground for removal under that law also.
[
Footnote 5] The same wording
is used in both statutes -- that "the utterance of any treasonable
or seditious word or words or the doing of any treasonable or
seditious act or acts" shall be ground for removal. But there is a
vital difference between the two laws. Section 3021 does not define
the terms "treasonable or
Page 385 U. S. 598
seditious" as used in that section; in contrast, subdivision 3
of § 105 of the Civil Service Law provides that the terms