Appellants, faculty members of the State University of New York
[…] Scales v. United States, 367 U. S. 203. And
in prohibiting "advising" the "doctrine" of unlawful overthrow,
does the statute prohibit mere "advising" of the existence of the
doctrine, or advising another to support the doctrine? Since
"advocacy" of the doctrine of forceful overthrow is separately
prohibited, need the person "teaching" or "advising" this doctrine
himself "advocate" it? Does the teacher who informs his class about
the precepts of Marxism or the Declaration of Independence violate
this prohibition?
Similar uncertainty arises as to the application of subdivision
1(b) of § 105. That subsection requires the disqualification
of an employee involved with the distribution of written material
"containing or advocating, advising or teaching the doctrine" of
forceful overthrow, and who himself "advocates, advises, teaches,
or embraces the duty, necessity or propriety of adopting the
doctrine contained therein." Here again, mere advocacy of abstract
doctrine is apparently included. [
Footnote 8] And does
Page 385 U. S. 601
the prohibition of distribution of matter "containing" the
doctrine bar histories of the evolution of Marxist doctrine or
tracing the background of the French, American, or Russian