Appellee, Hill, and his family, in 1952, were held hostage in
[…] Page 385 U. S. 398
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is set aside, and the case
is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The complete text of the New York Civil Rights Law §§
50-51 is as follows:
"§ 50.
Right of privacy"
"A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising
purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or
picture of any living person without having first obtained the
written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent
or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
"§ 51.
Action for injunction and for damages"
"Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this
state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without
the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain
an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the
person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture,
to prevent and restrain the use thereof, and may also sue and
recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use
and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name,
portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to
be unlawful by the last section, the jury, in its discretion, may
award exemplary damages. But nothing contained in this act shall be
so construed as to prevent any person, firm or corporation,
practicing the profession of photography, from exhibiting in or
about his or its establishment specimens of the work of such
establishment, unless the same is continued by such person, firm or
corporation after written notice objecting thereto has been given
by the person portrayed, and nothing contained in this act shall be
so construed as to prevent any person, firm or corporation from
using the name, portrait or picture of any manufacturer or dealer
in connection with the goods, wares and merchandise manufactured,
produced or dealt in by him which he has sold or disposed of with
such name, portrait or picture used in connection therewith; or
from using the name, portrait or picture of any author, composer or
artist in connection with his literary, musical or artistic
productions which he has sold or disposed of with such name,
portrait or picture used in connection therewith."
[
Footnote 2]
Initially, appellee's wife was joined in the action, and was
awarded $75,000 compensatory and $25,000 punitive damages by the
jury. However, her action was apparently dismissed by stipulation