In No. 80, the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] alleged as grounds for deportation are true. [
Footnote 19] Accordingly, in each of the cases
before us, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is set aside, and
the case is remanded with directions to remand to the Immigration
and Naturalization Service for such further proceedings as,
consistent with this opinion, may be deemed appropriate. [
Footnote 20]
It is so ordered.
Page 385 U. S. 287
* Together with No. 80,
Sherman v. Immigration and
Naturalization Service, on certiorari to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, argued on November 16-17,
1966.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of
1952, 66 Stat. 204, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2), provides for
deportation of any alien who "entered the United States without
inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the
Attorney General. . . ." Prior to 1952, the Government was required
to bring deportation proceedings within five years of an alleged
illegal entry, 39 Stat. 889 (1917), as amended 8 U.S.C. §
155(a) (1946 ed.). Thus, under the prior law, the petitioner would