Respondent, a federal prisoner, was injured while performing an
[…] F.2d 29,
cert. denied, 361 U.S. 902;
Balancio v.
United States, 267 F.2d 135,
cert. denied, 361 U.S.
875;
Aubrey v. United States, 103 U.S.App.D.C. 65, 254
F.2d 768;
United States v. Firth, 207 F.2d 665;
Lewis
v. United States, 89 U.S.App.D.C. 21, 190 F.2d 22,
cert.
denied, 342 U.S. 869.
See also Gradall v. United
States, 329 F.2d 960, 963, 161 Ct.Cl. 714;
Denenberg v.
United States, 305 F.2d 378, 379-380, 158 Ct.Cl. 401.
[
Footnote 5]
39 Stat. 742, as amended, 5 U.S.C. § 751
et
seq.
[
Footnote 6]
The regulations governing awards of workmen's compensation to
federal prisoners appear at 28 CFR §§ 301.1-301.10 (1965
rev.).
[
Footnote 7]
In 1961, Congress expanded the coverage of 18 U.S.C. § 4126
to include not only prisoners' injuries suffered in "any industry,"
but also in "any work activity in connection with the maintenance
or operation of the institution where confined." Act of September
26, 1961, 75 Stat. 681. 18 U.S.C. § 4126.
[
Footnote 8]
In this case, the Government stipulated that respondent's
"right to compensation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. [§] 4126 is
not affected by this suit. Regardless of the outcome of this suit,