Petitioners were indicted in 1956 under 18 U.S.C. § 371 for
[…] Petitioners submit that this case does not involve a conspiracy to
defraud, but rather, under the alternative clause of § 371, a
conspiracy to commit the substantive offense of filing false
statements in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. It is their
contention that
Bridges v. United States, 346 U.
S. 209, compels the conclusion
Page 384 U. S. 863
that a conspiracy to file false statements may not properly be
laid under the "conspiracy to defraud" clause of § 371.
Bridges is not in point. The decision there did not turn
upon construction of § 371. The question before the Court was
whether a prosecution, otherwise time-barred, could be revived by
reference to the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 3287 (1964 ed.). The Suspension Act applies to "any offense
. . . involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States
or any agency thereof. . . ." The indictment in
Bridges
charged both the filing of false statements and a conspiracy to
defraud, in order to obtain a certificate of naturalization.
[
Footnote 7] The Court held
that the Suspension Act did not apply to these offenses. The Act,