Petitioners were indicted in 1956 under 18 U.S.C. § 371 for
[…] 353 U. S.
396-397;
Fiswick v. United States, 329 U.
S. 211,
329 U. S. 216;
Brown v. Elliott, 225 U. S. 392,
225 U. S.
400-401. Had the indictment charged a conspiracy to
violate § 1001 -- which charge would be unaffected by
Bridges -- the same result would obtain; that is, the
Government was enabled to reach back to 1949 by reason of the
conspiracy charge. Whether it charged a conspiracy to commit an
offense or one to defraud is immaterial for this purpose. Unlike
the situation in
Bridges, the Government here secured no
advantage with respect to limitations by charging under one clause
of § 371, rather than the other.
[
Footnote 9]
The statute, 73 Stat. 536, 29 U.S.C. § 504 (1964 ed.),
provides:
"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist
Party . . . shall serve --"
"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive
board or similar governing body, business agent, manager,
organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee performing
exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any labor organization
. . . during or for five years after the termination of his
membership in the Communist Party. . . ."
"(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one
year, or both."
[
Footnote 10]
Petitioners also rely upon
Aptheker v. Secretary of