Respondent was the successful bidder on an invitation for bids
[…] appeal in writing to the head of the Department or his duly
authorized representative, and his decision shall, unless
determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to have been
fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary, or so grossly erroneous as
necessarily to imply bad faith, or not supported by substantial
evidence, be final and conclusive. In connection with any appeal
under this paragraph, you will be afforded an opportunity to be
heard and to offer evidence in support of your appeal."
[
Footnote 3]
The Wunderlich Act, 68 Stat. 81, 41 U.S.C. §§
321�322, provides:
"That no provision of any contract entered into by the United
States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision
of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized
representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising
under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to
be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases
where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is
alleged:
Provided, however, that any such decision shall
be final and conclusive unless the same is fradulent [
sic]
or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily
to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial
evidence."
"SEC. 2. No Government contract shall contain a provision making
final on a question of law the decision of any administrative
official, representative, or board."
[
Footnote 4]
See Hearing before the Subcommittee for Special
Investigations of the House Committee on Armed Services on H.R.Res.