Appellant was convicted of a criminal offense in New Jersey and
[…] N.J.Stat.Ann. §
2A:166-14; N.J.Stat.Ann. § 2A:166-16. Those who are convicted
of misdemeanors, however, may be permitted to go at large until the
fine is paid. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 2A:166-15. Moreover, felony
defendants indigent for transcript purposes may be able to obtain
the money to pay a fine, and thus avoid confinement in an
institution and the reimbursement obligation that such confinement
entails.
[
Footnote 4]
Moreover, in view of another New Jersey statute, it appears that
wages may not be withheld from every inmate who would otherwise be
indebted to a county. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 30:4-92 provides in
relevant part: "Compensation for inmates of correctional
institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from
sentence or both." Hence, some inmates may not receive cash in
exchange for their labor. Other inmates, of course, may not be
assigned to work. The reimbursement statute appears to allow for
these variations insofar as it provides that ". . . the county
treasurer shall be reimbursed from
any institutional