Appellees, six private individuals, were indicted under 18
[…] Court. . . ."
[
Footnote 3/3]
Similarly, I believe that § 241 reaches a private
conspiracy to interfere with the right to travel from State to
State. I therefore need not reach the question whether the
Constitution, of its own force, prohibits private interferences
with that right; for I construe § 241 to prohibit such
interferences, and, as so construed, I am of the opinion that
§ 241 is a valid exercise of congressional power.
[
Footnote 3/4]
This premise is questionable. Title III of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964, 78 Stat. 246, 42 U.S.C. § 2000b (1964 ed.),
authorizes the Attorney General, on complaint from an individual
that he is "being denied equal utilization of any public facility
which is owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State
or subdivision," to commence a civil action "for such relief as may
be appropriate" and against such parties as are "necessary to the
grant of effective relief." Arguably this would authorize relief
against private parties not acting in concert with state officers.