Appellees, six private individuals, were indicted under 18
[…] is omitted from paragraph one of the indictment, and does not
appear in the charging part of the indictment. The Supreme Court
said in
Cruikshank, supra, 92 U.S. at page
92 U. S.
556, where deprivation of right to vote was
involved,"
""We may suspect that
race' was the cause of the hostility;
but it is not so averred. This is material to a description of the
substance of the offense and cannot be supplied by implication.
Everything essential must be charged positively, not inferentially.
The defect here is not in form, but in substance.""
246 F.
Supp. 475, 484.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 207(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §
2000a-6(b) (1964 ed.), states:
"The remedies provided in this title shall be the exclusive
means of enforcing the rights based on this title, but nothing in
this title shall preclude any individual or any State or local
agency from asserting any right based on any other Federal or State
law not inconsistent with this title, including any statute or
ordinance requiring nondiscrimination in public establishments or
accommodations, or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal,
which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such
right."
Relying on this provision and its legislative history, the
District Court said:
"It seems crystal clear that the Congress in enacting the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 did not intend to subject anyone to any possible
criminal penalties except those specifically provided for in the
Act itself."