Appellee, the Attorney General of Massachusetts, brought this
[…] the book is without literary merit and is obscene, impure, hard
core pornography, and is patently offensive."
[
Footnote 3]
The record in this case is thus significantly different from the
records in
Ginzburg v. United States, post, p.
383 U. S. 463, and
Mishkin v. New York, post, p.
383 U. S. 502.
See pp
383 U. S.
420-421,
infra.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 28B makes it a criminal offense,
inter alia, to
import, print, publish, sell, loan, distribute, buy, procure,
receive, or possess for the purpose of sale, loan, or distribution,
"a book, knowing it to be obscene." Section 28H provides that, in
any prosecution under § 2813, the decree obtained in a
proceeding against the book "shall be admissible in evidence," and
further that,
"[i]f prior to the said offence a final decree had been entered
against the book, the defendant, if the book be obscene . . . shall
be conclusively presumed to have known said book to he obscene. . .
."
Thus a declaration of obscenity such as that obtained in this
proceeding is likely to result in the total suppression of the book
in the Commonwealth.
The constitutionality of § 28H has not been challenged in
this appeal.
[
Footnote 5]