Prior to acquiring a used Liberty ship for $469,000 in December,
[…] pet. for cert. filed; Cohn v. United States, 259 F.2d 371;
Killebrew v. United States, 234 F.
Supp. 481.
[
Footnote 2/13]
The Commissioner's acquiescence in
Wier Long Leaf Lumber
Co., 9 T.C. 990, can have no clearer significance than has the
opinion itself, with its arguably inconsistent holdings. At any
rate, at the front of each cumulative bulletin it is clearly
explained that acquiescences "have none of the force or effect of
Treasury Decisions, and do not commit the Department to any
interpretation of the law."
See Dixon v. United States,
381 U. S. 68.
[
Footnote 2/14]
See 26 U.S.C. § 7805 (1964 ed.), which gives
authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to
"prescribe all needful rules and regulations . . . , including
all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any
alteration of law in relation to internal revenue."
Subsection (b) of that section says
"The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any,
to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue
laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect."
[
Footnote 2/15]