Prior to acquiring a used Liberty ship for $469,000 in December,
[…] designed to give a taxpayer deductions equal to the "actual net
cost" of the asset to the taxpayer, and, since the sale price of
the
Feuer exceeded the adjusted basis as of the first of
the year, the use of the ship during 1957 "cost" the taxpayer
"nothing." By tying depreciation to sale price in this manner, the
Commissioner has commingled two distinct and established concepts
of tax accounting -- depreciation of an asset through wear and tear
or gradual expiration of useful life and fluctuations in the value
of that asset through changes in price levels or market values.
Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides, in
language substantially unchanged in over 50 years of revenue
statutes:
"There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable
allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable
allowance for obsolescence) -- (1) of property used in the trade or
business, or (2) of property held for the production of
income."
In
United States v. Ludey, 274 U.
S. 295,
274 U. S.
300-301, the Court described depreciation as
follows:
"The depreciation charge permitted as a deduction from the gross
income in determining the taxable income of a business for any year