Despite the order of the Subversive Activities Control Board
[…] § 11.205.
See Communist Party, 367 U.S. at
367 U. S.
105-110.
[
Footnote 8]
Copies of Form IS-52a and Form IS-52 are reproduced in the
382 U.S.
70app|>Appendix to this opinion.
[
Footnote 9]
The case was argued orally by both sides on the premise that the
penalty for failure to complete and file Form IS-52 constituted a
separate offense punishable by fine of up to $10,000 or
imprisonment of up to five years, or both, but that each day of
failure to file the form did not constitute a separate offense. We
have no occasion, however, to decide the question, and intimate no
view upon it.
See § 15(b), 50 U.S.C. §
794(b).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 4(f), 64 Stat. 992, 50 U.S.C. § 783(f)
provides:
"Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist
organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of
subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other
criminal statute. The fact of the registration of any person under
section 787 or section 788 of this title as an officer or member of
any Communist organization shall not be received in evidence
against such person in any prosecution for any alleged violation of
subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or for any alleged
violation of any other criminal statute."
[
Footnote 11]
The legislative history includes several expressions of doubt
that the immunity granted was coextensive with the privilege.
See S.Rep. No. 2369, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., Pt. 2, pp.
12-13 (Sen. Kilgore) (Minority Report); 96 Cong.Rec. 14479 (Sen.