Petitioners' private antitrust suit against seven gasoline
[…] and fixing of uniform wholesale and retail prices of which the
government action complained, defendants agreed to tighten control
of the chain of distribution through elimination of independent
jobbers acting as sub-distributors. Counsel's statements simply
filled out the details of the general allegations of the
complaint.
As we have concluded that the running of the statute of
limitations was suspended, the judgment must be
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN and MR. JUSTICE FORTAS took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 5(b), 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) provides:
"(b) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by
the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any
of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section
15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in
respect of every private right of action arising under said laws
and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said
proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for
one year thereafter:
Provided, however, That whenever the
running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of
action arising under section 15 of this title is suspended
hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be
forever barred unless commenced either within the period of
suspension or within four years after the cause of action
accrued."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 5(a), 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) provides:
"(a) A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered
in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the
United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a
defendant has violated said laws shall be
prima facie
evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought
by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the
United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters
respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as
between the parties thereto:
Provided, That this section
shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any
testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in
actions under section 15a of this title."
See generally Emich Motors Corp. v. General Motors
Corp., 340 U. S. 558.
[
Footnote 3]
The case has since been terminated by consent judgments entered
into by all defendants except the Conservation Committee of