Respondent, a resident of Washington, was stationed in
[…] from them."
Buzard v. Justice Court, 198 Cal. App.
2d 814, 817, 18 Cal. Rptr. 348, 349-350. [
Footnote 12] The California Supreme Court also
held, in effect, that invalidity of the "license fee" as applied
was a valid defense to prosecution under Vehicle Code § 4000.
In these circumstances, and since the record is reasonably to be
read as showing that Captain Buzard would have registered his
Oldsmobile but for the demand for payment of the 2% tax, the
California Supreme Court's reversal of his conviction is
affirmed.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
50 U.S.C.App. § 574(2)(b). Section 514, 50 U.S.C.App.
§ 574, reads in relevant part as follows:
"(1) For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or
of his
personal property, income, or gross income, by any
State, . . . such person shall not not be deemed to have lost a
residence or domicile in any State, . . . solely by reason of being
absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to
have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become
resident in or a resident of, any other State, . . . while, and
solely by reason of being, so absent. For the purposes of taxation
in respect of the personal property, income, or gross income of any
such person by any State . . . of which such person is not a
resident or in which he is not domiciled, . . .
personal
property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have
a situs for taxation in such State, Territory, possession, or
political subdivision, or district. . . ."
"(2)
When used in this section, (a) the term 'personal
property' shall include tangible and intangible property (including
motor vehicles), and (b) the term 'taxation' shall include but not
be limited to licenses, fees, or excises imposed in respect to