Petitioners (Hanna) operate cargo vessels on the Great Lakes in
[…] collectively.
Page 382 U. S. 189
Even though such efforts to unionize supervisors are not
protected by the Act, or in the respects immediately relevant
prohibited by it, the question arises whether Congress nonetheless
desired that, in their peaceful facets, these efforts remain free
from state regulation, as well as Board authority.
Compare
Teamsters Union v. Morton, 377 U. S. 252,
377 U. S.
258-260. Arguing that the States are indeed powerless in
this respect, MEBA pitches its case chiefly on the 1947 amendment
of the "employee" definition and on the concurrent enactment of
§ 14(a) of the Act, 61 Stat. 151, 29 U.S.C. § 164(a)
(1964 ed.), which provides, in relevant part, that
"[n]othing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a
supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor
organization. . . ."
It is contended that the amendment and this section signify a
federal policy of
laissez faire toward supervisors,
ousting state as well as Board authority, and, more particularly,
that to allow the Wisconsin injunction would obliterate the