Petitioner, in answer to respondent's suit for patent
[…] crucial. Fairness requires that, on remand, Walker have the
opportunity to make its § 2 claims more specific, to prove the
alleged fraud, and to establish the necessary elements of the
asserted § 2 violation.
Reversed and remanded.
Page 382 U. S. 179
[
Footnote 1]
26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1964 ed.):
"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize
any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1964 ed.):
"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor
in any district court of the United States in the district in which
the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect
to the amount in controversy, and shall recover three-fold the
damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a
reasonable attorney's fee."
[
Footnote 3]
The patent in question was issued in the name of the inventor,
Lannert. But he had previously assigned the patent rights to his
employer, Chicago Pump Company, a division of Food Machinery.
[
Footnote 4]
See, e.g., United States v. New Wrinkle, Inc.,
342 U. S. 371,
342 U. S. 376