Petitioner, in answer to respondent's suit for patent
[…] patented device therein, and the injurious consequences to Walker
of the patent's enforcement, but rather on the ground that the
United States alone may "annul or set aside" a patent for fraud in
procurement. The trial court has not analyzed any economic data.
Indeed, no such proof has yet been offered, because of the
disposition below. In view of these considerations, as well as the
novelty of the claim asserted and the paucity of guidelines
available in the decided cases, this deficiency cannot be deemed
crucial. Fairness requires that, on remand, Walker have the
opportunity to make its § 2 claims more specific, to prove the
alleged fraud, and to establish the necessary elements of the
asserted § 2 violation.
Reversed and remanded.
Page 382 U. S. 179
[
Footnote 1]
26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1964 ed.):
"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize
any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1964 ed.):
"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor
in any district court of the United States in the district in which