Respondent filed this private antitrust suit in 1961, alleging
[…] [
Footnote 3]
38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C § 18 (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 4]
26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 (1964
ed.).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U.S.C. §
15b (1964 ed.), provides that:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or
15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within
four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action
barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and
sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said
sections."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 5(b), 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)
(1964 ed.), provides:
"(b) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by
the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any
of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section
15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in
respect of every private right of action arising under said laws
and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said
proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for
one year thereafter:
Provided, however, That whenever the
running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of
action arising under section 15 of this title is suspended
hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be
forever barred unless commenced either within the period of
suspension or within four years after the cause of action
accrued."
[
Footnote 7]
See Highland Supply Corp. v. Reynolds Metals Co., 327
F.2d 725 (C.A.8th Cir. 1964).
[
Footnote 8]
Section 5(a) 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 16(a)
(1964 ed.), provides:
"(a) A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered
in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the
United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a
defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence
against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any
other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United
States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters
respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as
between the parties thereto:
Provided, That this section
shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any
testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in
actions under section 15a of this title."
[
Footnote 9]
See Theatre Enterprises, Inc. v. Paramount Film Distributing
Corp., 346 U. S. 537
(1954).
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, dissenting.
Section 4B of the Clayton Act bars a private antitrust damage
suit unless brought within four years after the cause of action
arises. [
Footnote 2/1] Section 5(b)
of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) (1964 ed.), however,
suspends the running of this limitation period
"[w]henever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by
the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any
of the antitrust laws. . . ."
I am unable to agree with the Court's holding that a purely
administrative proceeding initiated by the Federal Trade Commission
and decided by that same regulatory agency is the kind of "civil or
criminal proceeding . . . instituted by the United States . . ."