Respondent filed this private antitrust suit in 1961, alleging
[…] limitations during the pendency of such proceedings. It is true
that many administrative agencies now conduct hearings, make
findings, and issue orders in a way more or less comparable to
courts. I doubt, however, that the time has even yet come when
Congress would be willing to compel judges and juries to treat
administrative orders as
prima facie proof of a violation
of law, either civil or criminal, or to treat those proceedings as
though they were conducted in a court of law, with all the
protections there afforded litigants.
I would reverse this judgment.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U.S.C. §
15b (1964 ed.), provides that:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or
15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within
four years after the cause of action accrued."
[
Footnote 2/2]
And, of course, it is not at all clear that this is a suit
"instituted by the United States." The Department of Justice brings
suits and criminal prosecutions in the name of the United States,
while an independent regulatory agency sues and is sued in its own
name.