Respondent filed this private antitrust suit in 1961, alleging
[…] sustained.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN and MR. JUSTICE STEWART did not participate
in the decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The case was considered on interlocutory appeal. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1292(b) (1958 ed.). Essex did not appeal, and is not a party
here.
[
Footnote 2]
During the pendency of the case in the District Court,
respondent filed an amended complaint. However, respondent's
theories of recovery and the controlling legal questions are common
to both pleadings.
[
Footnote 3]
38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C § 18 (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 4]
26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 (1964
ed.).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, 15 U.S.C. §
15b (1964 ed.), provides that:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or
15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within
four years after the cause of action accrued. No cause of action
barred under existing law on the effective date of this section and
sections 15a and 16 of this title shall be revived by said
sections."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 5(b), 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)
(1964 ed.), provides:
"(b) Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by