Respondent was convicted of illegal possession of a still and
[…] with darkened headlights drove up to the site of a secluded still,
hidden in a swamp in Dooly County, Georgia. The respondent, Jackie
Gainey, left the truck, turned on a flashlight, and walked toward
the still. There he was confronted by state and federal revenue
agents. The respondent attempted to flee, but, after a short chase,
he and his waiting colleagues were apprehended. Since the trial,
one of Gainey's co-defendants, Roy Lee Barrett, has died; the
other, Cleveland Johns, elected to reserve, and has completed, his
sentence.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 5601(b)(1) provides:
"
(1) Unregistered stills. --"
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(1) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, a still or distilling apparatus was set up without
having been registered, such presence of the defendant shall be
deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the
defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury
(or of the court when tried without jury)."
Section 5601(b)(2) provides:
"
(2) Failure or refusal of distiller or rectifier to give
bond. --"
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(4) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, the business of a distiller or rectifier was so
engaged in or carried on, such presence of the defendant shall be
deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the
defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury
(or of the court when tried without jury)."
These sections were introduced into the Code in 1958. The
statutory inferences are modeled after 18 U.S.C. § 545 (1958
ed.), originally § 4 of the Smuggling Act of 1866, 14 Stat.
178, 179. Similar wording appears in 21 U.S.C. § 174 (1958