Respondent was convicted of illegal possession of a still and
[…] which our Constitution guarantees them. The most important and most
crucial action the courts take in trying people for crime is to
resolve facts. This is a judicial, not a legislative, function. I
think that, in passing these two sections, Congress stepped over
its constitutionally limited bounds and encroached on the
constitutional power of courts to try cases. I would therefore
affirm the judgment of the court below and grant Gainey a new trial
by judge and jury with all the protections accorded by the law of
the land.
[
Footnote 2/1]
26 U.S.C. § 5601(a)(1) (1958 ed.) provides:
"Offenses."
"Any person who --"
"(1) Unregistered stills."
"Has in his possession or custody, or under his control, any
still or distilling apparatus set up which is not registered, as
required by section 5179(a) . . ."
"
* * * *"
"shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both, for each such offense."
[
Footnote 2/2]
26 U.S.C. § 5601(a)(4) (1958 ed.) provides:
"Offenses."
"Any person who --"
"
* * * *"
"
(4) Failure or refusal of distiller or rectifier to give
bond."
"Carries on the business of a distiller or rectifier without
having given bond as required by law . . ."
"
* * * *"
"shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both, for each such offense."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 5601(b)(1) provides:
"
(b) Presumptions."
"
(1) Unregistered stills. --"
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(1) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, a still or distilling apparatus was set up without
having been registered, such presence of the defendant shall be
deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the
defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury
(or of the court when tried without jury)."
Section 5601(b)(2) provides:
"
(2) Failure or refusal of distiller or rectifier to give
bond. --"
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(4) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, the business of a distiller or rectifier was so
engaged in or carried on, such presence of the defendant shall be
deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the
defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury
(or of the court when tried without jury)."
[
Footnote 2/4]
Although the Court does not consider the validity of §
5601(b)(1), its reasoning surely would seem to apply to that
section as well.
[
Footnote 2/5]
I agree with the Court's holding that the language of §
5601(b)(2) "permits the judge to submit a case to the jury on the