Respondent was convicted of illegal possession of a still and
[…] of the jury."
I believe the charge in that form runs counter to the federal
policy that forbids conviction on compelled testimony not only
because, as my Brother BLACK points out, it puts direct pressure on
the defendant to come forward and testify, but also because it
amounts in practical effect to an improper comment on the
defendant's silence where, as here, he resists the pressure and
does not take the stand in his own behalf. Unlike the Court,
therefore, I would not interpret the statute before us as
attempting a
pro tanto repeal of 18 U.S.C. § 3481 by
authorizing such an instruction.
*
"In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses
against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial
and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or
Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a
competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not
create any presumption against him."
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, dissenting.
Respondent Gainey was tried and convicted of possession of an
unregistered still [
Footnote 2/1]
and of carrying on the
Page 380 U. S. 75
business of a distiller without having given bond [
Footnote 2/2] in violation of a federal
statute.