The Federal Trade Commission charged respondents, an advertiser
[…] As was said in
Federal Trade Comm'n v. Ruberoid Co.,
343 U. S. 470,
343 U. S. 473:
"[T]he Commission is not limited to prohibiting the illegal
practice in the precise form in which it is found to have existed
in the past." Having been caught violating the Act, respondents
"must expect some fencing in."
Federal Trade Comm'n v. National
Lead Co., 352 U. S. 419,
352 U. S.
431.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
remanded for the entry of a judgment enforcing the Commission's
order.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
38 Stat. 719, as amended, 52 Stat. 111, 15 U.S.C. §
45(a)(1) (1958 ed.):
"Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are declared
unlawful."
[
Footnote 2]
52 Stat. 114, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 45(i) (1958 ed.):
"If the order of the Commission is modified or set aside by the
court of appeals, and if (1) the time allowed for filing a petition
for certiorari has expired and no such petition has been duly
filed, or (2) the petition for certiorari has been denied, or (3)
the decision of the court has been affirmed by the Supreme Court,
then the order of the Commission rendered in accordance with the
mandate of the court of appeals shall become final on the
expiration of thirty days from the time such order of the
Commission was rendered, unless within such thirty days either
party has instituted proceedings to have such order corrected so
that it will accord with the mandate, in which event the order of
the Commission shall become final when so corrected."
[
Footnote 3]
Securities & Exchange Comm'n v. Chenery Corp.,
332 U. S. 194,
332 U. S. 200;
Federal Communications Comm'n v. Pottsville Broadcasting
Co., 309 U. S. 134,
309 U. S.
145.
[
Footnote 4]
See Labor Board v. Donnelly Garment Co., 330 U.
S. 219,
330 U. S. 227;