An employee of a government contractor at a defense base in
[…] Circuit in
O'Keeffe v. Pan American World Airways, Inc.,
338 F.2d 319.
The petition for writ of certiorari is granted, and the judgment
of the Court of Appeals is reversed. Section 2(2) of the Act, 33
U.S.C. § 902(2) (1958 ed.), provides workmen's compensation
for any "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the
course of employment." Section 19(a), 33 U.S.C. § 919(a) (1958
ed.), provides for the filing of a "claim for compensation," and
specifies that "the deputy commissioner shall have full power and
authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such
claim." Section 20(a), 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (1958 ed.), provides
that,
"[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for
compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed, in the
absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the
claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."
Finally, § 21(b), 33 U.S.C. § 921(b) (1958 ed.),
provides that the Deputy Commissioner's compensation order may be
suspended and set aside by a reviewing court only "[i]f not in
accordance with law."
In cases decided both before and after the passage of the