An employee of a government contractor at a defense base in
[…] summary judgment. 222 F. Supp. 4.
Page 380 U. S. 361
A panel of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit summarily
reversed and set aside the award. 327 F.2d 1003.
But
compare the later decision of another panel of the Fifth
Circuit in
O'Keeffe v. Pan American World Airways, Inc.,
338 F.2d 319.
The petition for writ of certiorari is granted, and the judgment
of the Court of Appeals is reversed. Section 2(2) of the Act, 33
U.S.C. § 902(2) (1958 ed.), provides workmen's compensation
for any "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the
course of employment." Section 19(a), 33 U.S.C. § 919(a) (1958
ed.), provides for the filing of a "claim for compensation," and
specifies that "the deputy commissioner shall have full power and
authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such
claim." Section 20(a), 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (1958 ed.), provides
that,
"[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for
compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed, in the
absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the
claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."