Petitioner was indicted for willfully attempting to evade
[…] [
Footnote 1]
Petitioner was charged with a violation of § 7201 for 1956
in addition to the charge for 1957. The jury acquitted him with
respect to the 1956 charge, which is consequently not involved in
this case.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 7207 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary
or his delegate any list, return, account, statement, or other
document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any
material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned
not more than 1 year, or both."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required
under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records,
or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such
estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or
supply such information, at the time or times required by law or
regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law,
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 4]
The full instructions requested by petitioner were as
follows:
No. 1.
"Under the law, you may find a defendant guilty of a lesser
crime than the crimes charged in the indictment."
"A statute upon which a lesser crime is based (Section 7203 of