On the ground that the respondent corporate taxpayer's returns
[…] Footnote 6]
Id. at 916.
[
Footnote 7]
"Probable cause," as used in this opinion, is meant to include
the full range of formulations offered by lower courts.
[
Footnote 8]
Compare Foster v. United States, 265 F.2d 183 (C.A.2d
Cir. 1959);
United States v. Ryan, 320 F.2d 500 (C.A.6th
Cir. 1963), affirmed today,
post, p.
379 U. S. 61,
with O'Connor v. O'Connell, 253 F.2d 365 (C.A.1st Cir.
1958),
followed in Lash v. Nighosian, 273 F.2d 185
(C.A.1st Cir. 1959);
Globe Construction Co. v. Humphrey,
229 F.2d 148 (C.A.5th Cir. 1956);
De Masters v. Arend, 313
F.2d 79 (C.A.9th Cir. 1963).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 7604(b) provides:
"Whenever any person summoned under section 6420(e)(2),
6421(f)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to
produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give
testimony, as required, the Secretary or his delegate may apply to
the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner
for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is
found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall be
the duty of the judge or commissioner to hear the application, and,
if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to
some proper officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his
being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case; and
upon such hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall
have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not
inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to
enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish
such person for his default or disobedience."
[
Footnote 10]
The two sections are virtually identical. Section 7402(b)
provides:
"If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to
appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the
district court of the United States for the district in which such