On the ground that the respondent corporate taxpayer's returns
[…] whether we must dismiss this case and force the Government to
recommence enforcement proceedings under the appropriate sections.
Since the Government did not apply for the prehearing sanctions of
attachment and arrest peculiar to § 7604(b), and since these
constitute the major substantive differences between the sections,
we think it would be holding too strictly to the forms of pleading
to require the suit to be recommenced, and therefore treat the
enforcement proceeding as having been brought under §§
7402(b) and 7604(a).
II
Respondent primarily relies on § 7605(b) to show that the
Government must establish probable cause for suspecting fraud, and
that the existence of probable cause is subject to challenge by the
taxpayer at the hearing. [
Footnote 11] That section provides:
"No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or
investigations, and only one inspection
Page 379 U. S. 53
of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable
year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary
or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in
writing that an additional inspection is necessary."
We do not equate necessity as contemplated by this provision
with probable cause or any like notion. If a taxpayer has filed
fraudulent returns, a tax liability exists without regard to any
period of limitations. Section 7602 authorizes the Commissioner to
investigate any such liability. [