A New Orleans-based national bank, desiring to expand but
[…] The petition for
review, attacking the Board's determination before the Fifth
Circuit, is, of course, not before this Court. Nevertheless it is
perfectly obvious that the two cases are closely related. We have
discussed earlier the importance which Congress has attached in the
Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 to the principle that the Federal
Reserve Board, with its expertise in the banking field, should make
the initial determination of the propriety of the plan of
organization giving full consideration to the legislative
guidelines set out in the Act. Section 7 of the Bank Holding
Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (1958 ed.),
provides:
"The enactment by the Congress of this chapter shall not be
construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and
jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to
banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof. "
Page 379 U. S. 425
Here, the Board has not had an opportunity to determine the
applicability and effect of the new Louisiana statute. We are of
the opinion that this is the very type of question that Congress
envisioned as being resolved in the first instance by the Board. In