The Maryland Senate, under the 1867 Constitution, has 29 seats,
[…] 429, 184 A.2d at 728-729.
[
Footnote 9]
Article XVI, §§ 2-5, of the Maryland Constitution
provides a procedure for the conducting of a referendum vote by the
people on certain types of legislative enactments, however, upon
the filing of a petition signed by at least 3% of the State's
qualified voters.
For a discussion of the lack of federal constitutional
significance of the presence or absence of an available political
remedy,
see Lucas v. Forty-Fourth General Assembly of Colorado,
post, pp.
377 U. S.
736-737.
[
Footnote 10]
Md.Const. Art. XIV, § 2.
[
Footnote 11]
Despite the clear mandate of Art. XIV, § 2, of the State
Constitution, which states that,
"if a majority of voters at such election or elections shall
vote for a Convention, the General Assembly at its next session,
shall provide by Law for the assembling of such convention, and for
the election of Delegates thereto."
Compare the situation existing in Colorado, with
respect to the availability of a political remedy, as discussed in
our opinion in
Lucas, post, pp.
377 U. S.
732-733.
[
Footnote 12]
Pursuant to Art. XIV, § 2, of the Maryland Constitution,
which provides: "Each County, and Legislative District of the City
of Baltimore, shall have in such Convention a number of Delegates
equal to its representation in both Houses at the time at which the
Convention is called."
[
Footnote 13]
228 Md. at 432-433, 180 A.2d at 667.
[
Footnote 14]
In fact, there has been no substantial change in the scheme of
legislative representation in Maryland since 1837, when the system
of indirect election of senators was abolished. In 1864, the City