Appellants, including voters in several of New York State's most
[…] respective inhabitants, excluding aliens."
[
Footnote 12]
While the legislature has the sole power to apportion Assembly
seats among the State's counties, in accordance with the
constitutional formula, the New York Constitution gives local
governmental authorities the exclusive power to divide their
respective counties into Assembly districts. A county having only
one assemblyman constitutes one Assembly district by itself, of
course, and therefore cannot be divided into Assembly districts.
But, with respect to counties given more than one Assembly seat,
the New York Constitution, Art. III, § 5, provides:
"In any county entitled to more than one member [of the
Assembly], the board of supervisors, and in any city embracing an
entire county and having no board of supervisors, the common
council, or if there be none, the body exercising the powers of a
common council, shall . . . divide such counties into assembly
districts as nearly equal in number of inhabitants, excluding
aliens, as may be. . . ."
[
Footnote 13]
Under these specific provisions, while more than one Senate or
Assembly district can be contained within the whole of a single
county, and while a Senate district may consist of more than one
county, no county border line can be broken in the formation of