A State assessed a solvent taxpayer for unpaid state taxes under
[…] sufficiently choate to obtain priority over the later federal lien
arising under those provisions. Accordingly, the judgment of the
Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together
with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:
"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien
imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is
made, and shall continue until the liability for the amount so
assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse
of time."
[
Footnote 2]
32 V.S.A. § 5765.
[
Footnote 3]
See note 1
supra. Notice of the federal lien was filed on June 2,
1959, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6323, which provides:
"(a)
Invalidity of lien without notice. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c), the lien imposed by section