A State assessed a solvent taxpayer for unpaid state taxes under
[…] favor of the state of Vermont upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such
employer,"
and that
"[s]uch lien shall arise at the time the assessment and demand
is made by the commissioner of taxes, and shall continue until the
liability for such sum, with interest and costs, is satisfied or
becomes unenforceable. [
Footnote
2] "
Page 377 U. S. 353
More than three months later, on February 9, 1959, the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue made an assessment against Cutting
& Trimming of $5,365.96 for taxes due under the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act. Under §§ 6321 and 6322, this amount
became "a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and
rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such
person," which arose
"at the time the assessment is made, and shall continue until
the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable by reason of lapse of time. [
Footnote 3]"
On May 21, 1959, the State instituted suit in a state court