Appellee, who, under Federal Bureau of Customs supervision,
[…] that a three-judge court should have been convened was "dictum."
Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp. v. Rohan, 194 F. Supp. 3.
After granting certiorari and a motion for leave to file a petition
for a writ of mandamus,
Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp. v.
Bicks, 368 U.S. 812, this Court, holding that a three-judge
court should have been empaneled, remanded the case to the District
Court "for expeditious action" to that end.
Idlewild Bon Voyage
Liquor Corp. v. Epstein, 370 U. S. 713.
[
Footnote 5]
The court noted, for example:
"The definition of sale in Section 3(28) provides that "
To
sell' . . . shall include the delivery of any alcoholic beverage in
the state." This, of course, is inapplicable to plaintiff's sales.
Whatever may be the purpose of Section 105(2) in requiring that a
retail liquor store have an entrance from the street level and be
located on a public thoroughfare, the requirements, which may be