The United States brought this civil antitrust suit alleging a
[…] shown by the fact that, after the merger, Alcoa made Rome the
distributor of its entire conductor line. Preservation of Rome,
rather than its absorption by one of the giants, will keep it "as
an important competitive factor," to use the words of S.Rep. No.
1775,
supra, p. 3. Rome seems to us the prototype of the
small independent that Congress aimed to preserve by § 7.
The judgment is reversed, and, since there must be divestiture,
the case is remanded to the District Court for proceedings in
conformity with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended by the
Celler-Kefauver Antimerger Act, 64 Stat. 1125, 15 U.S.C. § 18,
provides in relevant part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
end to create a monopoly."
[
Footnote 2]
Transmission lines are the "wholesale" lines which carry current
at high voltages to substations. Distribution lines are the
"retail" lines which carry current from the substations to the
consumers.
[
Footnote 3]
Cf. United States v.