An important prosecution witness in a state criminal trial was
[…] "The Witness: May I look at the testimony?"
"
* * * *"
"A. No, I don't have the figures in front of me at this
point."
"I would like to explain the matter, which I think could
simplify it very quickly."
"The Court: No, no, no, Mr. Ungar. Please don't volunteer
statements like that."
"As I indicated to you before, we have lawyers who conduct
litigation. They have a right to phrase questions. It is not for
you to volunteer anything. If you want to explain, or if the
question is not satisfactory to you, that's none of your
business."
"Now, please, keep that in mind, will you."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 750, Judiciary Law of New York, defines criminal
contempt as:
"1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed
during [the court's] sitting, in its immediate view and presence,
and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the
respect due to its authority. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
Douglas v. Adel, 269 N.Y. 144, 199 N.E. 35;
People
ex rel. Negus v. Dwyer, 90 N.Y. 402;
Pugh v. Winter,
253 App.Div. 295, 2 N.Y.S.2d 9;
People ex rel. Brewer v.
Platzek, 133 App.Div. 25, 117 N.Y.S. 852.
Decisions of the New York courts make clear that a contempt