1. The issuance by the Federal Power Commission (FPC) of a
[…] operation, construction, extension, or acquisition . . . will be
required by the present or future public convenience and
necessity,' . . . and that all rates and charges 'made, demanded,
or received' shall be 'just and reasonable,' § 4, 15 U.S.C.
§ 717c."
In this case, the Commission concluded that, when granting
temporary certificates, it must look even more carefully to the
present and future public convenience and necessity and interpose
such conditions precedent as would, in its view, fully protect
consumers from excessive rates and charges.
Section 4 was included in the original Act of 1938. 52 Stat.
822, 15 U.S.C. § 717c. It provides in part that
"no change shall be made by any natural gas company in
Page 376 U. S. 522
any . . . rate . . . except after thirty days' notice to the
Commission and to the public."
§ 4(d). Whenever such new rate is filed, the Commission
may, after notice, hold hearings to determine whether the rate is
lawful, and may suspend its operation, but only for a period of
five months. § 4(e). If the proceeding is not concluded within