Petitioner, a California municipality, purchased electric
[…] easily ascertained, between state and federal jurisdiction,
making
Page 376 U. S. 216
unnecessary such case-by-case analysis. This was done in the
Power Act by making FPC jurisdiction plenary and extending it to
all wholesale sales in interstate commerce except those which
Congress has made explicitly subject to regulation by the States.
There is no such exception covering the Edison-Colton sale.
[
Footnote 9]
The PUC and Edison would alternatively find a congressional
exemption in the asserted fact that Congress has exempted from FPC
regulation all sales of energy generated at Hoover Dam. Section 6
of the Boulder Canyon Project Act, 45 Stat. 1061, 43 U.S.C. §
617e, grants the Secretary of the Interior "control of rates and
service in the absence of State regulation or interstate
agreement," and provides that
"[h]e shall also conform with other provisions of the Federal
Water Power Act and of the rules and regulations of the Federal
Power Commission, which have been devised or which may be hereafter
devised, for the protection of the investor and consumer."
The FPC reversed the Hearing Examiner's ruling that § 6 was
an exclusive grant to the Secretary of regulatory power over Hoover
energy, and held that
"what authority to regulate rates that is here granted to the
Secretary of the Interior is authority that would be subject to the