Petitioner union and an employer in Florida entered into a
[…] enforcement of it, and for an accounting. The Florida Supreme Court
held that this negotiated and executed union security agreement
violates the "right to work" provision of the Florida Constitution,
and that the state courts have jurisdiction to afford a remedy.
141 So. 2d
269.
We agree with that view.
While § 8(a)(3) of the Taft-Hartley Act provides [
Footnote 1] that it is not an unfair
labor practice for an employer and
Page 375 U. S. 99
a union to require membership in a union as a condition of
employment provided the specified conditions are met, § 14(b)
(61 Stat. 151, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b)) provides:
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the
execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a
labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or
Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by
State or Territorial law."
We start from the premise that, while Congress could preempt as
much or as little of this interstate field as it chose, it would be
odd to construe § 14(b) as permitting a State to prohibit the
agency clause but barring it from implementing its own law with
sanctions of the kind involved here.