Appellants are chiropractors who seek to practice in Louisiana
[…] parties repaired to the state court, the State involved,
Mississippi, lacked a declaratory judgment procedure.
See
IV Martindale-Hubbell (1963), p. 979. A state court determination
was obtained only when the parties switched roles, with the city --
a defendant in the federal court declaratory judgment action --
suing the telephone company for noncompliance with the law
originally challenged as unconstitutional. The state action was
resolved in the telephone company's favor.
Southern Bell T.
& T. Co., v. Meridian, 241 Miss. 678,
131 So. 2d
666.
[
Footnote 2/9]
Fla.Stat.Ann., 1955, § 25.031, provides:
"The supreme court of this state may, by rule of court, provide
that, when it shall appear to the supreme court of the United
States, to any circuit court of appeals of the United States, or to
the court of appeals of the District of Columbia, that there are
involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of
the laws of this state, which are determinative of the said cause,
and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of
the supreme court of this state, such federal appellate court may
certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state to
the supreme court of this state for instructions concerning such
questions or propositions of state law, which certificate the
supreme court of this state, by written opinion, may answer."
See Kurland, Toward A Cooperative Judicial Federalism,
24 F.R.D. 481, 489-490 (1959); Note, 73 Harv.L.Rev. 1358, 1368
(1960).
[
Footnote 2/10]
Rule 4.61 of the Florida Appellate Rules provides:
"When it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States,