Petitioner was summoned to appear as a witness before the House
[…] brought out in a public hearing in pursuance of a valid legislative
purpose. This reading of Rule IV-A is not bizarre, irrational, or
so out of keeping with history as to permit a court to ignore it
because it would prefer a different construction or an entirely
different rule. The House of Representatives has its own rule
concerning executive sessions, Rule XI(m), which, according to the
testimony at petitioner's trial and as contrasted with the rule of
the Committee, has been construed by the House to afford no
protection at all to the witness himself. Moreover, § 103 of
the Revised Statutes, as amended, 2 U.S.C. § 193 provides
that
"[n]o witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact . .
. upon the ground that his testimony to such fact . . . may tend to
disgrace him or otherwise render him infamous."
Whatever other problems may inhere in the rule of the Committee,
of the House or in the statute, the Committee's construction of its
own rule heralds no break with the tradition of the House or of
Congress in affording privacy to a witness when the hearing may be