1. The Federal District Court awarded petitioner a judgment for
[…] rehearing en banc in the Third Circuit Court of Appeals in
violation of his rights under 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). At the time
the petitioner filed his motion for rehearing en banc, there were
eight active judges serving on the Third Circuit. Four judges voted
to grant the rehearing, two voted to deny, and two abstained. The
rehearing was denied. The petitioner claims that, to grant a
rehearing en banc, the statute requires only a majority of those
present. The Third Circuit requires an absolute majority of the
active members of the court. Section 46(c) provides:
"Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a
court or division of not more than three judges, unless a hearing
or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of
the circuit judges of the circuit who are in active service. A
court in banc shall consist of all active circuit judges of the
circuit."
The Court had occasion to consider this section at length in
Western Pac. R. Corp. v. Western Pac. R. Co., 345 U.
S. 247. It there said:
"In our view, § 46(c) is not addressed to litigants. It is
addressed to the Court of Appeals. It is a grant of power.