Petitioner union and an employer in Florida entered into a
[…] collective agreement) to contribute money to the union under
Article 19, and an accounting. The trial court granted a motion to
dismiss on the ground that Article 19 did not violate the Florida
"right to work" law, Fla.Const. § 12. [
Footnote 2] 47 L.R.R.M. 2300. The Florida Supreme Court
reversed, holding that state law forbade, and that its courts could
deal with, the agency shop clause involved here, and remanded the
case for further proceedings in the trial court.
141 So. 2d
269,
cert. granted, 371 U.S. 909.
I
The case to a great extent turns upon the scope and effect of
§ 14(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, added to the Act
in 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b):
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the
execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a
labor organization as a
Page 373 U. S. 751
condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such
execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial
law."
As is immediately apparent from its language, § 14(b) was
designed to prevent other sections of the Act from completely
extinguishing state power over certain union security arrangements.
And it was the proviso to § 8(a)(3), [
Footnote 3] expressly permitting agreements