The so-called "Wunderlich Act" of May 11, 1954, 68 Stat. 81,
[…] Neither of these matters is properly embraced within our grant
of certiorari, and we are therefore not called upon to pass on
them. We hold only that, in its consideration of matters within the
scope of the "disputes" clause in the present case, the Court of
Claims is confined to review of the administrative record under the
standards in the Wunderlich Act, and may not receive new evidence.
We therefore vacate the judgment below and remand the case for
further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
Page 373 U. S. 719
[
Footnote 1]
41 U.S.C. § 321 provides:
"No provision of any contract entered into by the United States,
relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the
head of any department or agency or his duly authorized
representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising
under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to
be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases
where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is
alleged:
Provided, however, That any such decision shall
be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious
or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad
faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence."
41 U.S.C. § 322 provides:
"No Government contract shall contain a provision making final
on a question of law the decision of any administrative official,
representative, or board."
[
Footnote 2]
The standard "disputes" clause, as included in the contract
involved in this case, provides: