Petitioners, Negro students in an Illinois public school,
[…] school on account of his color, race or nationality."
Sections 22-11 and 22-12 of the School Code, enacted in 1909,
provide:
"Any school officer or other person who excludes or aids in
excluding from the public schools, on account of color, any child
who is entitled to the benefits of such school shall be fined not
less than $5 nor more than $100."
"Whoever by threat, menace or intimidation prevents any colored
child entitled to attend a public school in this State from
attending such school shall be fined not exceeding $25."
|
373
U.S. 668app|
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF MR. JUSTICE HARLAN.
Section 22-19 of the School Code of Illinois provides:
"Upon the filing of a complaint with the Superintendent of
Public Instruction, executed in duplicate and subscribed with the
names and addresses of at least 50 residents of a school district
or 10%, whichever is lesser, alleging that any pupil has been
excluded from or segregated in any school on account of his color,
race, nationality, religion or religious affiliation, or that any
employee of or applicant for employment or assignment with any such
school district has been questioned concerning his color, race,
nationality, religion or religious affiliation or subjected to
discrimination by reason thereof, by or on behalf of the school
board of such district, the Superintendent of Public Instruction
shall promptly mail a copy of such complaint to the secretary or
clerk of such school board."
"The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall fix a date, not
less than 20 nor more than 30 days from the date of the filing of
such complaint, for a hearing upon the allegations therein. He may
also fix a date for a hearing whenever he has reason to believe