Petitioners, Negro students in an Illinois public school,
[…] Under the law, the
common council of said city had no right to establish different
schools for the white children and colored children of said city,
and to exclude the colored children from the schools established
for white children, even though the schools established for colored
children furnished educational facilities equal or superior to
those of the schools established for white children."
Section 10-22.5 of the School Code of Illinois has provided
since 1945 that:
". . . no pupil shall be excluded from or segregated in any such
school on account of his color, race or nationality."
Sections 22-11 and 22-12 of the School Code, enacted in 1909,
provide:
"Any school officer or other person who excludes or aids in
excluding from the public schools, on account of color, any child
who is entitled to the benefits of such school shall be fined not
less than $5 nor more than $100."
"Whoever by threat, menace or intimidation prevents any colored
child entitled to attend a public school in this State from
attending such school shall be fined not exceeding $25."
|
373
U.S. 668app|
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF MR. JUSTICE HARLAN.