The Secretary of the Interior has authority to cancel in an
[…] failed to include in his application the adjoining 40-acre tract
(no lease to Connell having then been issued), his 80-acre
application was invalid, thus leaving the Cuccia and Conley
application in respect of that tract prior in right. Accordingly, a
lease to them was directed. [
Footnote 3]
The ensuing litigation instituted by petitioner in the Federal
District Court resulted in the judgment of
Page 373 U. S. 475
the Court of Appeals, now under review, sustaining the
administrative cancellation.
Petitioner's claim before this Court [
Footnote 4] rests on § 31 of the Mineral Leasing
Act, 30 U.S.C. § 188, as amended, which, in pertinent part,
reads as follows:
"Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the
provisions of . . . [this Act] may be forfeited and canceled by an
appropriate proceeding in the United States district court for the
district in which the property, or some part thereof, is located
whenever the lessee fails to comply with any of the provisions of .
. . [the Act], of the lease, or of the general regulations
promulgated under . . . [the Act] and in force at the date of the
lease. . . ."
"Any lease issued after August 21, 1935, [
Footnote 5] under the provisions of . . . [§
17 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 226] shall be subject to
cancellation by the Secretary of the Interior after thirty days'
notice upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the