The Secretary of the Interior has authority to cancel in an
[…] has withheld cancellation of petitioner's lease.
[
Footnote 4]
We limited the writ of certiorari to the single question of the
authority of the Secretary to cancel this lease administratively,
371 U.S. 886, not bringing here for review the validity of the
Secretary's interpretation of the minimum acreage regulation which
was sustained by the Court of Appeals.
[
Footnote 5]
See note 8
infra.
[
Footnote 6]
R.S. § 441, 5 U.S.C. § 485, charges the Secretary
"with the supervision of public business relating to . . . [p]ublic
lands, including mines." He is directed by R.S. § 453, 43
U.S.C. § 2, to "perform . . . all executive duties . . . in
anywise respecting . . . public lands [of the United States]," and
R.S. § 2478, 43 U.S.C. § 1201, authorizes him
"to enforce and carry into execution, by appropriate
regulations, every part of the provisions of . . . [the Title
dealing with public lands] not otherwise specially provided
for."
[
Footnote 7]
In contrast, compare the interest of a mining claimant whose
location is perfected:
"The rule is established by innumerable decisions of this Court,