Petitioner is not a lawyer, and has never been admitted to the
[…] remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Petitioner's right to refer to himself as a "Patent Attorney"
has been mooted by his voluntary discontinuance of the use of the
term "attorney."
[
Footnote 2]
See Konigsberg v. State Bar of California, 366 U. S.
36,
366 U. S. 40-41;
Schware v. Board of Bar Examiners of New Mexico,
353 U. S. 232,
353 U. S. 239;
West Virginia State Bar v. Earley, 144 W.Va. 504,
109 S.E.2d
420;
Gardner v. Conway, 234 Minn. 468, 48 N.W.2d
788.
[
Footnote 3]
Act of July 19, 1952, c. 950, § 1, 66 Stat. 795, 35 U.S.C.
§ 31:
"The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of
Commerce, may prescribe regulations governing the recognition and
conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing
applicants or other parties before the Patent Office, and may
require them, before being recognized as representatives of
applicants or other persons, to show that they are of good moral
character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary
qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable
service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution
of their applications or other business before the Office."
[
Footnote 4]
Leslie Miller, Inc. v. Arkansas, 352 U.
S. 187,
352 U. S. 190;
First Iowa Hydro-Electric Coop. v. Federal Power Comm.,
328 U. S. 152;
cf. Castle v. Hayes Freight Lines, Inc., 348 U. S.
61;
Cloverleaf Butter Co. v. Patterson,
315 U. S. 148.
[
Footnote 5]
Rice v.