Under § 5(a) of the Natural Gas Act, the Federal Power
[…] thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order:
Provided, however, That the Commission shall have no power
to order any increase in any rate contained in the currently
effective schedule of such natural gas company on file with the
Commission unless such increase is in accordance with a new
schedule filed by such natural gas company; but the Commission may
order a decrease where existing rates are unjust, unduly
discriminatory, preferential, otherwise unlawful, or are not the
lowest reasonable rates."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 4(e) of the Natural Gas Act, 52 Stat. 823, as amended,
76 Stat. 72, 15 U.S.C. (Supp. IV) § 717c(e), provides:
"Whenever any such new schedule is filed, the Commission shall
have authority . . . to enter upon a hearing concerning the
lawfulness of such rate, charge, classification, or service; and,
pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission, upon
filing with such schedules and delivering to the natural gas
company affected thereby a statement in writing of its reasons for
such suspension, may suspend the operation of such schedule and
defer the use of such rate, charge, classification, or service, but
not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it
would otherwise go into effect, and after full hearings, either
completed before or after the rate, charge, classification, or
service goes into effect, the Commission may make such orders with
reference thereto as would be proper in a proceeding initiated
after it had become effective. If the proceeding has not been
concluded and an order made at the expiration of the suspension
period, on motion of the natural gas company making the filing, the
proposed change of rate, charge, classification, or service shall
go into effect. Where increased rates or charges are thus made
effective, the Commission may, by order, require the natural gas
company to furnish a bond, to be approved by the Commission, to
refund any amounts ordered by the Commission, to keep accurate
accounts in detail of all amounts received by reason of such
increase, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were
paid, and, upon completion of the hearing and decision, to order
such natural gas company to refund, with interest, the portion of
such increased rates or charges by its decision found not
justified. At any hearing involving a rate or charge sought to be
increased, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or
charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the natural gas
company, and the Commission shall give to the hearing and decision