A group of nonunion railroad employees sued in a North Carolina
[…] alternatives to litigation for the vindication of the rights and
accommodation of interests here involved.
Reversed and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, while adhering to the views he expressed in
International Ass'n of Machinists v. Street, 367 U.
S. 740,
367 U. S.
780-797, concurs in the judgment and opinion of the
Court in this case because he believes both are in accord with the
holding and opinion of the Court in the
Street case.
MR. JUSTICE GOLDBERG took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[For opinion of MR. JUSTICE HARLAN,
see post, p.
373 U. S.
129.]
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2 Eleventh, 45 U.S.C. § 152 Eleventh, provides in
part:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, or of any
other statute or law of the United States, or Territory thereof, or
of any State, any carrier or carriers as defined in this chapter
and a labor organization or labor organizations duly designated and
authorized to represent employees in accordance with the
requirements of this chapter shall be permitted --"
"(a) to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, that within sixty days following the beginning of such
employment, or the effective date of such agreements, whichever is
the later, all employees shall become members of the labor